Car drifts with blurred lights in the background
[…] Although, there is this discretionary element in place with these types of cases, reckless driving charges are typically only issued when violations are beyond that of other violations listed in state law or when they are particularly dangerous or negligent.


Oklahoma Reckless Driving Laws

Likewise, reckless driving is a misdemeanor in Oklahoma. Oklahoma law states, “It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title.” Section 11-801 states, “Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive… at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing.” Put simply, reckless driving is defined as driving without regard for the safety of others, or in violation of the speeding laws.